Suicidal Snowflakes

Just because I have a short attention span doesn\’t mean I…

Kitteny kittens

t’s a good thing my kitten’s cute as shit and I have a keyboard condom for my keyboard because Aggie is, once again, asleep upon it.  And yes, she’ll sleep through me sliding my fingers beneath her and typing.  I guess she thinks the weird movement tickles.  Seriously–the cuteness thing is a defense mechanism so you don’t kill ’em.  The 3 yr old just likes to sleep on my butt.  Why can’t Aggie want to just sleep on my butt? What is it with her and computers? If she’s not sitting on it, she’s gnawing on various parts. And it’s not like I can hit her with water, cuz, well, it’s my freakin’ computer. And apple has a $100 fee if the damage they’re repairing is due to water.

Ugh.  Now she’s got her paws under her head and she’s sleeping on her side like a toddler.  Stop. Being. Cute. Dammit.  I order you.

In other news, my alien zit that was taking up my whole face finally popped.  I’m four hours into my weekend and my mother hasn’t called and ruined it in any unique sort of ways yet, my bed is comfy, though I know my husband will disagree (he hates the sweedish mattress topper, but I’m sick, dammit) and I got a new shower curtain.

I have the dalek soap thingy, and I haveta glue the eye stock back on tomorrow (busted off in the luggage) and then I’m going to see what else I can do to infuse my bathroom with more daleks LOL. Maybe make a couple of color copies of daleks from books or something, and put ’em in frames in the bathroom.  Gotta take those fishies down from the sink, too, since we’re getting rid of the fishies theme.  I”m feeling all weird an OCD and I’m like… LETS DO IT RIGHT NOW!!! YAAY!!! even tho it’s almost 5am and I’m high on children’s mucinex.  horray for mucinex.  It makes me less full of snot!

(Oh god, now aggie’s doing the creepy sleeping with her eyes opened/rolled back into her head thingy)

More junkfood reports:

1) Bought the Twix but somehow managed to resist their evil lure.  It’s that time of the month, sue me.

2) Did not resist the lure of satan’s Famous Amos cookies.  Yum.

3) ALMOST had sweet potato fries for dinner.  Sept I burnt the damned things in the oven.  Conspiracy against me. I try NOT to use the smoke detector as the timer telling me dinner is done. Didn’t work out tonight.  Oh well, the fish was perfect, and I actually ate half my piece of fish.

4) Booze would have been awesomes.

5) OMG, I want twizzlers, like right the hell now! (Seriously–that time of the month? Just don’t stand between me and the junk food–I’ll have plenty of remorse tomorrow when the bloating goes down)

(crap–now she’s got her arm wrapped around mine and her head pressed against my wrist. It’s so effing cute I may go into  sugar shock, which is hopefully more fun than passing out from low blood sugar, which is just painful.  there’s a funny story about how I did that once at the old folks’ home.  Ok, it’s not funny, but it kinda is. What i’m trying to say is… aggie, yer killin’ me here. And I hear PK’s collar jingling not too far away. I sense that she’s in the cupboard, sleepinz on my clothez again)

6) BOOZE!! hahahahaha.  wish I had some.  See, I’ll never be a good alcoholic because I keep forgetting to buy booze, till I want some, and none of the state stores are open.  And I’m too cheap to buy more than one or two things at a time which doesn’t help.  And i’m too lazy to drink.  Except when I want a drink.  But I want a drink. And some twizzlers, and some chocolate cake.  look, just dont stand in the way of me and the cake. Unless you have those totally gross yet slightly yummy cheesy potatoes from taco bell with the nacho cheese and sour cream on them.  Heaven in a teeny styrophome container.

7) I still hate numbered lists.

8) I still have strawberries in the freezer.  If i can get my ass rollin’ on actually getting the blender out, i can makes me a smoothie tomorrow> Everybody likes smoothies. Aw hell, nevermind.  I used the last of the soy milk tonight.  i guess I can use the vanilla protein shake stuff and hope for the best. Or the chocolate.  Chocolate and strawberries, mmm.

9) What the hell is with my food obsession? And the potato obsession? I dont even LIKE potatos.

10) I have velvita cheese.  I’m going to do something slightly evil, but ultimately yummy tomorow with it. I dont know what it will be yet.

Now i’ve got both cats sleeping on me. It’s such a freakin’ conspiracy to kill me with their cuteness. Oh yeah and I keep hearing that getting kittens is the first step towards wanting babies for chicks… and dammit if it isn’t working.  I haveta keep reminding myself… but… i’m not sane enough for kids!  Stupid biological imperative to pass on my inferior genetics to some poor, unsuspecting child then spend eighteen to twenty years traumatizing the poor thing before he (or she) runs off and joins the circus.

Of course my husband will think this is a great thing.  He’s been wanting kids since we got married. And if it happens, it happens.  Lets just put it this way… I’m not making it not happen.  However, i’m not exactly trying to make it happen either.  But I think I like sleep too much to have little kids.  Yeah I’m a selfish bitch.  Cats are so much less work than people.  I feel like i can barely take care of myself. In fact, I feel like I’m not even doing a good job at that.  I haven’t taken my vitamins or sanity pills in several days all because I dont like swallowing pills. I was never this big of a baby in my life.  I’m sure not taking my pills and not getting to the gym often enough to make the membership worth it isn’t helping my cause.

I just wanna sleep all the time, till winter’s over.  Especially now that i’ve resigned myself to not graduating on time.  Huff.  My husband’s actually going to graduate undergrad before I’m done with my masters.  That’s SO depressing.  I wanna do my doctorate because I kind of do like research, and because I wanna make people I dont like call me Doctor (doing things for all the wrong reasons, it’s what I’m all about) and because I’d really like to hide in academia for a bit longer because I think I suck and can’t handle the real world. I just… well, suck.  I mean, look at me.  Look at what i do for a living.  Look at how long I’ve been there.  Obviously I’m broken in some very large sort of way.

Dalek plumber humor is always funny.

I’m falling asleeping while typing this so I’ll post and go off to the land of winky blinky and nodd.

Advertisements

February 28, 2007 - Posted by | Haus und Heim

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: